Border Highlands

Border Highlands Annual Show 2017


The Border Highlands Annual Show was held on the 16th July 2017 at Manor, near Peebles.  Mr & Mrs G Irvine kindly hosted us again which is always appreciated.  The weather improved as the day went on, there was a strong wind but this kept flies and midges at bay.  The show was well supported with decent entries in most classes. 

Thanks to all who competed, the committee and other valued helpers for making the day a success.

 

Please read more to see the full classified results from the event; you can also review the show photo gallery here.

Class 1 – Mare 4 years old & over Placing  
Trailtrow Lille Gillian McMurray 1  
Glentres of Mendick John & Kate Dykes 2  
Eshaness of Strathavon Beth Wells 3  
Dunedin Marigold Gilean Docherty 4  
Trailtrow Gair Spring Connie Yates 5  
       
Class 2 – Stallion or Gelding 4 years old & over Placing  
Dunedin McGregor Christopher Grant 1  
Fergus Dubh of Mendick John Litster 2  
Heather Jock of Fourmerk Jane McNaught 3  
Tower Braveheart Mardy Fawcett 4  
Trailtrow Toridon Fiona Brown 5  
Birchcroft Jazzman Norma Charters 6  
       
Class 3 – Colt, Filly or Gelding 2 or 3 years old Placing  
Cerys O'Lundie Crags Jill Cuthbertson 1  
       
Class 4 – Yearling Placing  
Majesty of Mendick John & Kate Dykes 1  
In Hand Championship Placing  
Border Highlands Quaich to Champion (Donated by H. Hamilton)
Young stock Quaich to best young stock (Donated by A. Fotheringham)
Trailtrow Lille Gillian McMurray Champion  
Dunedin McGregor Christopher Grant Reserve  
       
Class 5 Nursery Novice Ridden 4 years old & over Placing Perf Points
Dunedin McGregor Christopher Grant 1 9
Trowan Millisle Caroline Redpath 2  
Albus Marahh of Boseils Linda Mays / Suzy Asquith 3  
       
Class 6 Novice Ridden 4 years old & over Placing Perf Points
Tower Braveheart Mardy Fawcett 1 9
Fergus Dubh of Mendick John Litster 2 7
Albus Marahh of Boseils Linda Mays / Suzy Asquith 3  
Howe Ibisbister Chloe Howden (Junior) 4 3
       
Class 7 Open Ridden 4 years old & over Placing Perf Points
Trailtrow Lille Gillian McMurray 1 9
Kilbucho Korkoran Sophie Robertson 2 7
Heather Jock of Fourmerk Jane McNaught 3 5
Struan of Inverdarroch Caroline Redpath 4  
Dunedin Marigold Gilean Docherty 5 2
Trailtrow Gair Spring Connie Yates 6 1
       
Class 8 Junior Ridden rider age 16 years & under Placing Perf Points
Howe Isbister Chloe Howden 1 9
Fergus Dubh of Mendick Katie Litster 2 7
       
Ridden Hand Championship Placing  
Ridden Cup (donated by John & Kate Dykes) to the Champion
Dunedin McGregor Christopher Grant Champion  
Trailtrow Lille Gillian McMurray Reserve  
       
Supreme Championship Placing  
Surpreme Champion receives HPS Bronze Medal
Trailtrow Lille Gillian McMurray Champion HPS Bronze
Dunedin McGregor Christopher Grant Reserve  
       
Class 9 Dressage Intro A Placing Perf Points
Border Highland Dressage tankard to the best placed pony
Dunedin McGregor Christopher Grant 1 9
Howe Isbister Chloe Howden 2 7
Birchcroft Jazzman Abby Johnston 3 5
       
Class 10 Dressage Prelim 7 Placing Perf Points
Border Highland Dressage tankard to the best placed pony
Heather Jock of Fourmerk Jane McNaught 1 9
Trailtrow Gair Spring Connie Yates 2 7
Trailtrow Lille Gillian McMurray 3 5
Tower Braveheart Mardy Fawcett 4 3
Struan of Inverdarroch Caroline Redpath 5 2
Dunedin Marigold Gilean Docherty 6 1
       
Class 11 Handy Pony rider over 16 years Placing Perf Points
Winner receives the Ellie Gilchrist Commemorative Trophy 
Mayrose of Millfield Robyn Kisman-Blake 1 9
Mayrose of Millfield Joanna Thompson 2 7
Trailtrow Gair Spring Donna Middleton 3 5
Trailtrow Gair Spring Connie Yates 4 3
Dunedin McGregor Christopher Grant 5 2
Birchcroft Jazzman Abby Johnston 6 1
       
Class 12 Junior Handy Pony rider 16 years and under Placing Perf Points
Ellie Gilchrist Commemorative Trophy – to the highest score from classes 11 & 12
Howe Isbister Chloe Howden 1 9
       
Border Highlands Overall Performance Award - Adults >16yrs Points Place
Dunedin McGregor Christopher Grant 20 1
Trailtrow Lille Gillian McMurray 14 2=
Heather Jock Fourmerk Jane McNaught 14 2=
Tower Braveheart Mardy Fawcett 12 3
Trailtrow Gair Spring Connie Yates 11 4
Fergus Dubh of Mendick John Litster 7 5=
Kilbucho Korkoran Sophie Robertson 7 5=
Mayrose of Millfield Joanna Thompson 7 5=
Birchcroft Jazzman Abby Johnston / Norma Charters 6 6
Trailtrow Gair Spring Donna Middleton 5 7
Dunedin Marigold Gilean Docherty 3 8
Glen Bruar Summer Thyme Joanna Thompson 0 9
       
Border Highlands Overall Performance Award - Juniors Points Place
Howe Isbister Chloe Howden 25 1
Fergus Dubh of Mendick Katie Litster 7 2

Facebook Wall

Upcoming Events

No events

Facebook Events

Login

Your Cart

 x 

Cart empty